Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Championship Events

These events are open to all full members of the Club.

The winners of the Club Championship events go on to represent the Club at League events 

Ladies Hall of Fame 2022/23

Ladies 100 Up:                                     Winner: M Devine                                            Runner Up: L Deworboies   

Ladies Club Drawn Pairs:                   Winner: M Davine & R Cameron                 R/ Up: D Bevilaqua & M Happe 

 Ladies Club Drawn Triples: 

Ladies Club Drawn Set Pairs:          

Ladies Championship Singles

Winner: L Mann

Runner Up: M Happe

Ladies Championship Pairs 

Winners: S Hitsert & L Mann

Runners Up: D Bevilaqua & N Sharpe  

Ladies Championship Triples

Winners: L Mann, J Swain, L Hitchcock

Runners Up: S Hitsert, N Jones, S Driscoll 

Ladies Championship Fours:  

Winners: L Mann, Y Heron, M Happe                           R Cameron                                 Runners Up: M Devine, D Bevilaqua,                                    N Sharpe, J Swain

 

 

 

Championship Events

These events are open to all Full members of the club.

The winners of the Club Championship Events go on to represent the Club at League Events

Men's Hall of Fame 2023/24

Men's $ Shot                                                      Winners: D Deegan, J Deegan & F Capper  Runners Up: R Daniels, K Battison                                       & G Bain 

Men's Set Pairs                                        Winners: Don KIng & Dean Offer                   Runner Ups: Gavin Evans                                                        & Darryl Robinson

Men's 100 Up:                                      Winner: John Davidson                                Runner Up: Rob Stephens

 

Club Drawn Triples:                                    Winners: Jack Vanderven,                                               Trent Crommelin & Bob Radford Runners Up: Steve Harris, Fred Capper                               & Mick McGuire

 

Club Drawn Fours:                              Winners: D Kempin, J Tonkin, D Webb &                       B Jones                                            Runners Up: C Bahr, R Stephens,                                        A Barnett, D Bairstow

 

Men's Championship Singles:           Winner: C Hitchcock                           Runner Up: R Rodgers

 

Men's Championship Pairs:              Winners: D Offer & G Bain                Runners Up: R Plant & D Kempin

 

Men's Championship Triples:                    Winners: D KIng, T Crommellin & G Bain  Runners Up: R Plant, W Jones & P Hughes

 

 Men's Championship Fours:               Winners: R Plant, D King,                                                   J Milliken & D Robinson          Runners Up: J Swart, G Evans,                                              A Cowcher & D Offer 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men's Hall of Fame 2022/23

Men's $ Shot:

Men's Set Pairs:                                  Winners: K Henderson & T Wright      Runners Up: T Crommelin & P Tomlinson

Men's 100 Up                                       Winner: J Davidson                                 Runner Up: C Bahr

Traders Day:

Men's Drawn Pairs:

Men's Drawn Triples:

Men's Club Drawn Fours:                            Winners: W Jones, MR Jones, A Cowcher &                   M Sasic                                Runners Up: R Plant, B Rettalick,                                           D Bairstow, R Sell

Men's Championship Singles:           Winner: R Plant                                     Runner Up: W Jones

Men's Championship Pairs:             Winners: G Bain & D Offer                   Runners Up: S Harris & W Jones

 Men's Championship Triples:                         Winners: C Bahr, D Leese, & D Williams     Runners Up: R Sharpe, R Stevens &                                      D Bairstow

Men's Championship Fours: 

Winners: J Davidson, C Hitchcock,                                  M Heberle, D Williams

Runners Up: K Henderson, R Rodgers,                                 T Crommelin, G Macaulay

 

 

Bowler of the year to be announced

 

Should you have any queries about events or fixtures please contact one of the following at the club or send an email using the form on the "Contact Us" page

 

Men's Fixtures and Events           Craig Hitchcock   (Captain)  Ph: 0439 572 599

                                                          Mark Herbert (Vice Captain) Ph: 0427 411 429

                                                          Email:  menscaptain@albanybowlingclub.com.au 

Ladies Fixtures and Events          Dianne Bevilaqua    (Captain)  Ph 0420 474 398

                                                          Leanne Hitchcock   (Vice Captain)  Ph 0428 416 980

                                                          Email: ladiescaptain@albanybowlingclub.com.au

General Enquiries                          Mark Herbert (Secretary) Ph 0439 901 872

                                                          Email: albanybowlingclub@bigpond.com

 

 A full list of our Club Fixtures and events  appears below

 Click on an event for full details

 CLICK THE BELOW LINKS TO NOMINATE FOR AN EVENT

 Please pay for your Nomination online by Direct Debit            BSB                036 - 168

                                                                                                             Account        483872

Please reference Your Name & Event you are nominating for.

Please Make 1 Payment for Whole Team

 

Social Bowls are played every Wednesday & Saturday afternoon (Competition bowls take precedence over social bowls during the season)

Names need to be in by 12.45pm. Names can be put in by phone from around 12.15pm. Games starting around 1.15pm. Fee - $10.00

CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE FOR A MEN'S EVENT

Men's Club Fixtures 2023-24

 

SEPTEMBER 2023

Sat 2nd        Opening Day Mixed Triples 1.00 pm                              Jean Thompson & Patrons Day       

Sat 9th         Mt Barker Men's Triples

Sun 10th      Mt Barker Men's Triples Cont.

Wed 13th     Albany Open Mixed Triples  

Sat 16th       Golf Mixed 4's

                     CCES Coaching - Gnowangerup

Sun 17th      CCES Coaching - Gnowangerup

                    Men's Club Drawn Triples

Tues 19th    Middleton Beach Men's Fours

Wed 20th     Middleton Beach Men's Fours

 

 

OCTOBER 2023                         

Sun 1st       Denmark Men's Triples

Tues 3rd      Men's $ Shot Classic Triples Albany

Wed 4th      Men's $ Shot Classic Triples Albany   

Sat 7th         Men's Set Pairs - Start

Sun 8th        Men's Set Pairs - Cont.  

Sat 14th       Men's 100 up - Start

Sun 15th      Men's 100 up - Cont.

Sat  21st     3rd Division Pennants Rd 1

Sun 22nd     Cranbrook - Men's Pairs              

Thurs 26th Emu Point Mixed 4's

Sat 28th     1st & 2nd Division Pennants Round 1

                   3rd Division Pennants Round 2

Sun 29th    Traders Day Men's Pairs

 

NOVEMBER 2023                                    

Sat 4th           1st & 2nd Division Pennants Rd 2

                     3rd Division Rd 3

Sun 5th        Men's Club Drawn Fours

Tues 7th       Mt Barker Mixed Pairs

Sat 11th        1st & 2nd Division Pennants Rd 3

                     3rd Division Rd 4

Sun 12th      Men's Championship Pairs     

Wed 15th       Walpole Men's Triples

Sat 18th         1st & 2nd Division Pennants Rd 4

                     3rd Division Rd 5

Sun 19th        Men's Championship Pairs - Cont.

Thurs 23rd    Denmark Mixed Fours

Sat    25th      1st & 2nd Division Pennants Rd 5

                      3rd Division Rd 6

Sun   26th     Men's Championship Triples - start 

 

DECEMBER 2023

Sat 2nd        1st & 2nd Division Pennants Rd 6

                    3rd Division Rd 7

Sun 4th        Men's Champ Triples Cont.

Tue 5th        Cranbrook Open Mixed Pairs

Thurs 7th    Mid Beach Open Men's Pairs

Sat  9th     1st & 2nd Division Pennants Rd 7

                    3rd Division Rd 8

Sun 10th     Christmas Lunch & Concert 12.30pm 

Sat 16th      1st & 2nd Division Pennants Rd 8

                    3rd Division Rd 9

Sun 17th     Men's Unplayed Pennants

 

January 2024

Mon 1st     New Years Day Mixed Pairs 

Tues 2nd   Emu Point - Men's Classic Fours

Wed 3rd    Emu Point - Men's Classic Fours

Sat 6th      Denmark Open Men's Fours/Split Pairs

Sun 7th     Denmark Open Mixed Fours/Split Pairs

Wed 12th  Walpole Mixed Fours

Fri 12th     Men's ILRR Fours - Williams

 Sat 13th    Men's ILRR Fours - Williams

Sun 14th   Men's ILRR Fours - Williams

Tues 16th  Golf Men's Fours

Wed 17th   Golf Men's Fours

Sat 20th    Men's Championship Fours

Sun 21st   Green Range Men's Triples

Wed 24th  Men's Classic Pairs - Albany

Thur 25th  Men's Classic Pairs - Albany

Sat 27th    Men's Championship Singles

Sun 28th    Men's Championship Singles - start

Tues 30th   Emu Point Mixed Pairs 

 

FEBRUARY 2024

Thurs 1st  Mid Beach Mixed Triples

Sat 3rd     3rd Division Pennants Rd 10

                  Men's IZRR Fours - Eastern Zone

Sun 4th     Men's IZRR Fours - Eastern Zone

Tues 6th    Mt Barker Open Men's Triples

Fri 9th        Frankland Mixed Pairs

Sat 10th    1st & 2nd Division Pennants Round 9

                  3rd Division Pennants Round 11

Sun 11th    Men's Championship Fours (cont.)

Tues 13th   Mt Barker Golf Men's Pairs

Sat 17th    1st & 2nd Division Pennants Round 10

                  3rd Division Pennants Round 12

Sun 18th   Walpole Men's Fours (protected)

Tues 20th  Emu Point Mens Pairs

Wed 21st   Emu Point Men''s Pairs

Sat 24th    1st & 2nd Division Pennants Round 11

                  3rd Division Pennants Round 13

Sun 25th   Cranbrook Split Fours - Protected

Thur 29th    Men's Country All Stars v State Squad

 

March 2024

Fri 1st        Men's Country Week Start

Sat 2nd       Denmark Mixed Fours/Split Pairs

Sun 3rd      Denmark Mixed Fours/Split Pairs

Sat 9th      1st & 2nd Division Pennants Round 12

                  3rd Division Pennants Round 14

Sun 10th    Men's Club Drawn Pairs

Tues 12th   Golf Mixed Pairs

Thur 14th    Mid Beach Men's Veterans

Sat 16th     1st & 2nd Division Pennants Round 13

                   3rd Division Pennants Round 15

Sun 17th     Frankland Lighting Triples - Protected

Wed 20th    Mid Beach Men's Triples

Thur 21st   Mid Beach Men's Triples

Sat 23rd      1st & 2nd Division Pennants Round 14

                    3rd Division Pennants Round 16

Sun 24th     Men's Unplayed Pennants

Wed 27th    Walpole Mixed Pairs

Sat 30th      Emu Point Mixed Fours 

                    Easter Carnival

 

April 2024

Thurs 4th   Golf Men's Open Triples

Sat 6th       Men's Pennant Finals

Sun 7th      Men's Pennant FInals continued

Sat 13th     Unplayed Pennant Finals

Sun 14th    Unplayed Pennant Finals

Tues 16th   Albany Men 's Autumn Carnival

Wed 17th    Albany Men's Autumn Carnival

Sat 20th    Men's League Pairs - Green Range                               Men's League Triples - Frankland   

Sun 21st    Men's League Pairs - Green Range                              Men's League Triples - Frankland 

Thur 25th   Legacy Day Drawn Mixed Triples -                               Emu Point

Sat 27th    Men's League Fours & Singles - Albany

Sun 28th   Men's League Fours & Singles - Albany

 

May 2024

Wed 1st    Mid Beach Mixed Fours

Sat 4th     Mt Barker Men's Autumn Fours

Sun 5th    Mt Barker Men's Autumn Fours

Wed 10th  Hospice Closing Day Drawn Mixed Triples

Sat 11th   Unplayed League Events

                 AGM 9.30am, Men's Bowls Meeting,                             Lunch & Trophy Presentation

Sun 12      Unplayed League Events

Sat 18th   LGSBL AGM

 

CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE FOR A LADIES EVENT

Ladies Club Fixtures 2023-24

 

SEPTEMBER 2023

Sat 2nd       Opening Day Mixed Triples 1.00pm                             Jean Thompson & Patrons Day

Wed 13th    Albany Open Mixed Triples

Sat 16th      Golf Mixed 4's

Thur 28th    Golf Ladies Fours

Fri 29th        Golf Ladies Fours

 

OCTOBER 2023

Fri 6th         Emu Point Ladies Gala Day

Sat 7th        Ladies 100 Up - Start

Sun 8th       Ladies 100 Up - Cont.

Sat 14th      Pennants Round 1

Sun 15th      Ladies Championship Fours

Thur 19th     Ladies Inv. All Sorts Pairs

Fri 20th        Ladies Inv. All Sorts Pairs

Sat 21st       Pennants Round 2

Sun 22nd      Ladies Championship Fours Cont

Thur 26th     Emu Point Mixed 4's

Sat 28th        Pennant Round 3

 

NOVEMBER 2023

Sat 4th         Pennants Round 4

Sun 6th         Ladies Club Drawn Triples

Tues 7th       Mt Barker Mixed Pairs

Sat 11th        Pennant Round 5

Sun 12th        Ladies Championship Singles

Sat 18th         Pennant Round 6

Sun 19th        Ladies Championship Singles Cont

Tues 21st       Ladies Gala Day - Cranbrook

Thurs 23rd     Denmark Mixed Fours

Sat 25th         ILRR Pairs - Katanning

Sun 26th        ILRR Pairs Katanning 

Thur 30th       Ladies Mid Beach Fours

 

DECEMBER 2023

Fri 1st            Ladies Mid Beach Fours

Sat 2nd           Pennants Round 7

Sun 3rd           Ladies Club Drawn Triples

Tue 5th          Cranbrook Open Mixed Pairs

Sat 9th           Pennant Round 8

Sun 10th        Christmas Lunch & Concert 12.30pm

Sat 16th         Pennants Round 9

Sun 17th         Ladies Unplayed Pennants

 

 JANUARY 2024

Mon 1st             New Years Day Mixed Pairs 

Sat  6th        Ladies League Fours - Albany

Sun  8th        Ladies League Fours - Albany

Wed 10th       Walpole Mixed Fours

Sat 13th        Ladies Pennants Rd 10

Sun 14th        Ladies Championship Triples   

Sat 20th         Ladies Pennants Rd 11

Sun 21st        Ladies Championship Triples Cont

Sat 27th         Ladies Pennants Rd 12                     

Tues 30th      Emu Point Mixed Pairs                            

 

FEBRUARY 2024                  

Thur 1st      Mid Beach Mixed Triples      

Sat 3rd        Ladies Pennants Rd 13  

Sun 4th       Ladies Unplayed Pennants

Fri 9th          Frankland Mixed Pairs

Sat 10th       Ladies 2nd Division Pennants Round 14

                     Ladies IZRR Pairs - Geraldton        

Sun 11th      Ladies IZRR Pairs - Geraldton

Fri 16th        Ladies ILRR Fours - Brookton

Sat 17th       Ladies ILRR Fours - Brookton

Sun 18th       Ladies ILRR Fours - Brookton

Thur 22nd    Ladies Mid Beach Drawn Fours

Sat 24th       Ladies Pennants Div 1 Rd 14 /                                       Div 2 Rd 15 Start 10.30am                                           Wind up at Golf

Sun 25th       Ladies Club Drawn Set Pairs

 

MARCH 2024

Sat 2nd        Denmark Mixed Triples/Split pairs

Sun 3rd        Denmark Mixed Triples/Split Pairs 

Thur 7th       Albany Invitational Triples 

Sat 9th         Ladies IZRR Fours - Kulin              

Sun 10th      Ladies IZRR Fours - Kulin

Tues 12th     Golf Mixed Pairs

Sat 16th       Ladies Championship Pairs

Sun 17th      Ladies Championship Pairs Cont.

                     Womans Country v Metro

Mon 18th     Women's Country Week Start

Sun 24th      Ladies Club Drawn Pairs

Wed 27th     Walpole Mixed Pairs

Sat 30th      Emu Point Mixed Fours Easter Carnival

 

APRIL 2024                     

Sat 6th      Ladies League Singles - Denmark  

Sun 7th      Ladies League Singles - Denamrk

Tues 9th    Emu Point Triples

Wed 10th   Emu Point Triples

Sat 13th     Ladies League Triples - Emu Point

Sun 14th    Ladies League Triples - Emu Point

Wed 19th   Rainbow Coast Drawn Mixed Triples

Thur 18th   Mt Barker Golf Ladies Gala Day

Sat 21st     Ladies League Pairs - Walpole  

Sun 22nd     Ladies League Pairs - Walpole

Wed 24th    Denmark Gala Day

Thur 25th   Legacy Day Drawn Mixed Triples -                                 Emu Point

Sat 27th      Ladies Unplayed League Events

Sun 28th     Ladies Unplayed League Events

                  

May 2024      

Wed 1st      Mid Beach Mixed Fours

Wed 8th     Hospice Closing Day                               

Sat 11th     AGM 9.30 Ladies bowls meeting, Lunch                         & Trophy presentation     

Sat 18th     LGSBL AGM